Thursday, October 24, 2013

Sink or Swim...

AHHHHH guys it´s been too long. well sorry for the silly grammar and such but I cant find the apostrophes on this keyboard #missionaryprobs. also the enter button is broken so I cant make new paragraphs. Whoops. Well lets see... I found un otro misionero in Phoenix. I actually saw an elder in Fresno but he was heading to Provo, so yeah. In Phoenix I found like 8 other elders. I was the only hermana. 3 of them are going to my mission. and one of them is even in my district here at the CCM (centro de capacitacion de mexico- center for learning). So anyway I get off the plane in Mexico and There's 2 hermanos from the CCM to pick us up except of course they dont speak english. One leaves and takes half the group of missionaries wqith him, and we're left with this dude who not only knows no english but has a thick accent from a cleft palate/lip. Sooooo his spanish sounded like hunnun muffalo gumluerisbfosdjfbavbhbvd basically. Mexico is crazy. I thought we were gonna die on the bus ride to the CCM but I guess people here know how to drive (even though its completely insane and half the streets have no street signs/stoplights-here they just put in speedbumps and hope people slow down). But the city is CRAZY!! there's like infinity houses and everything is just crammed into the smallest space possible and theres infinity people and all the buildings are bright colors its awesome. So I get to the CCM and they basically have us do some stuff on the CPU before they're just like... okay good luck! So, dragging my broken luggage to my casa took like 10 minutes. My comp wasnt there, so I found my way to the comedor to eat dinner. I sat with random people and then went home to unpack. Still no comp. Hours later, she finally shows up. And it turns out I'm in a trio! Hermana Schumacher from Minnesota, and Hermana Hendricks from Seattle. They are really nice. And they are really good at trying my patience. But I'm working on it. So then the first day is mostly orientation, blah blah boring whatever. Our teacher is great. Hermano May, the little white boy from Utah. He's the best. Also, we got our first investigator on the 3rd day here. Carlos. He is like a different peson everytime we go to teach him, and he's the most apathetic person ever..., but somehow we managed to commit him to baptism! We are already getting a new investigator tomorrow. The food here is great actually. Although it usually looks pretty scary and the main colors are brown and browner, its always delish. And they have tons of fresh fruit and veggies everyday which is the best. I'm learning so much here. It's only been a week but I can already pray, bear my testimony, and teach (a little) in espanol. Que bueno no? Its actually really tough. Theres a few elder in my district who aare straight up PROS at espanol- although we are a non-native speaking district. Oh also church was great. we ALL had to prepare talks and the branch pres picks 6 speakers the day of. I wasnt picked. but like 3 of the speakers spoke in english and mis comps y yo looked at each other like ummmmmm.... and the CCM pres was there too... afterwards he got up and straight up called them to repentance. It was quite uncomfortable lol. This week we also got our first PDAY (WHOOOOOOOO) and we went to the temple! IT WAS AMAZING. Pics to follow. I listened (with headphones) in english. but the next times I will have to listen/learn in spanish. Also I met someone who grew up with Cameron. Excuse me, Elder Crook. So that was cool. And then one day MACK SHOWED UP! excuse me, elder riffel (who kept calling me chan in the lunch room -_-). Who also has apparently been quite the little rebel lately (working on it). But I was glad to see him. In terms of music, we are not allowed to listen to anything here (lame) and they dont want you sending packages here (cuz by the time they get through customs I'll be gone). que mas? Also called to Serve is way better in Spanish. Idk why. it just is. I love my district. We are the only hermanas (though in our branch theres like 10 total) and we are almost all going different places. Elder Meidell is going to Tejas with me though. It was pretty nice when I first got here but its starting to get colder. Its like 50 in the mornings/at night. Also sometimes its hard to sleep because of all the bombas they set off in mexico. Apparently its a cultural thing that they shoot these fireworks off whenever they have birthdays, weddings, funerals, births, anything. I have also heard they write down their sins and set them off. I have ALSO heard that they are for prayers. LOL anyway, there are constantly these loud BOOMS going off (yeah they're not even pretty fireworks, just a quick flash of light and a cannon-like BOOM) typically around 5 every morning and 10 every night. Its great. I'm learning a lot though and really growing. We get to listen to the devotionals broadcasted from Provo and thats like my favorite part of the week. They are really good. Also if you're feeling down check out JR Hollands talk In Times of Trouble or For Times of Trouble. ITs from the 80s but its great. Also the CCM Pres-Pres Pratt- is like bffs with Elder Holland. ALSO I MIGHT BE FAMOUS. one day they randomly asked my district to leave class to take some pics so look for me on the front of the New Era or on the church website or something :) Its a pic of elders and sisters walking on the lawn at the CCM. Im on the left in the back. I dont even know if you can see me but yeah. PICS: day 1 exhaustion, broken wheel, district, temple, comps, etc. LOVE YOU ALL!! -hermana f. also I havent gotten your dear elder yet mom but my DL only checks on wednesdays...

No comments:

Post a Comment